8
 
   

Page updated September 25, 2014
Click to see more The 34th District Endorses!
The following candidates and ballot issues are endorsed by the 34th District Democrats.

State Legislature
•   34th State Senator - Re-Elect Sharon Nelson
•   34th State Rep. Position 1 - Re-Elect Eileen Cody
•   34th State Rep. Position 2 - Re-Elect Joe Fitzgibbon

State Supreme Court
•   Position #1 - Mary Yu
•   Position #3 - Mary E. Fairhurst
•   Position #5 - Charles W. Johnson
•   Position #7 - Debra L. Stephens

King County District Court
•   West District Position #1 - Johanna Bender
•   West District Position #2 - Mark Chow and Phillip Tavel (dual endorsement)
•   West District Position #5 - Anne C. Harper

City of Seattle Municipal Court
•   Position #1 - Ed McKenna
•   Position #2 - C. Kimi Kondo
•   Position #3 - Steve Rosen
•   Position #5 - Willie Gregory
•   Position #6 - Karen Donohue
•   Position #7 - Damon Shadid

Federal Offices
•   United States Rep., 7th District - Re-Elect Jim McDermott

Ballot measures (General Election):
•   State Initiative 594 - Require background checks for firearms sales and transfers - Vote YES
•   State Initiative 591 - Concerns firearms - Vote NO
•   State Initiative 1351 - concerning K-12 education - NO POSITION
•   State Advisory Vote No. 8 Concerning Marijuana Excise Tax - Vote MAINTAINED
•   State Advisry Vote No. 9 Concerning leasehold excise tax on tribal propoerty - Vote MAINTAINED
•   Seattle Proposition 1A and 1B:
    •   Question 1: Vote YES
    •   Question 2: Choose PROP 1B
•  Seattle Transportation Benefit District, Proposition 1 - Vote YES
•  Highline School Levy: Vote APPROVE

Endorsement calendar:
Here's the calendar for making most endorsements this year:
•   Endorsement rules used during endorsement meetings
•   Washington Secretary of State full calendar for elections
•   Primary Election - August 5th
•   Endorsements Meeting (for General) - September 10th
•   General Election - November 3rd


Primary Endorsements :
We made the following endorsements for the August 5th Primary election (these measures and candidates are not on the General Election ballot):

Ballot measures:
•  N. Highline Fire Benefit District - Vote YES
•  Seattle Parks for All - Vote YES

King County Superior Court
•   Position #16 - John H.Chun
•   Position #47 - Roger Rogoff

Precinct Committee Officers
•   Here is a PDF showing everyone who filed to run as a Democrat for PCO.

Updates to this page:
Tell us about errors, send updates or ask questions to the 34th WebEditor

Older Information
•   Archive of previous years' endorsements

Web Posting Policy
Only candidates endorsed by the 34th District are shown on our website, unless no candidate has been endorsed. This is in accordance with our web posting policy.

Website Copyright 2014 34th District Democratic Organization
Send comments or questions to the Webmaster.

   
     
  Endorsements - Click to View
Click to become a memberGarden Party 2014!
 

Oct   6 - Take Back the Senate
Oct   8 - 34Dems Monthly Mtg
Oct   8 - I-594 Gun Backgrounds
Oct   9 - I-594 Gun Backgrounds
Oct 11 - Jim McDermott Coffee
Oct 11 - Maggie Awards
Oct 14 - Evergreen Dem Club
Oct 15 - 34Dems E-Board
Oct 18 - W.C. Food Bank Dinner
Oct 22 - Drink Liberally Burien
Oct 22 - W.C. Food Bank
Oct 23 - WS Dem Women
Oct 28 - KCDems Monthly Mtg

Add a Calendar Event

 

District Officers

 

Elected Officers
Marcee Stone-Vekich - 206.465.1963
Chair
Ted Barker - 206.954.7755
First Vice Chair
Tamsen Spengler - 206.932.2772
Second Vice-Chair
Karen Chilcutt - 206.935.3216
Treasurer
Kathryn Sprigg - 206-933-6754
Secretary
Lisa Plymate - 206.937.5050
State Committeewoman
Chris Porter- 206.856.0182
State Committeeman
Maria Ramirez - 206.767.2724
King County Committeewoman
Michael Arnold - 253-377-2028
King County Committeeman
Layne Bautista - 206.938.1765
KC Committeewoman Alt
Jimmy Haun - 206.390.2761
KC Committeeman Alt

Committee Chairs
Brian Earl - 206.935.3731
By-Laws Chair
[Open]
Communications Chair
Aileen Sison - 206.747.0802
Kari Feeney
-
Diversity Co-Chairs
Walter Sive - 206.933.7577
Finance Chair
Carol Frillman - 425.785.7502
Fundraising Chair
Mike Heavey - 206.755.1576
Hospitality Chair
Tamsen Spengler - 206.932.2772
Legislative Action
Joy Pakulak - 206.937.4750
Membership Chair
Steve Butts - 206.935.0798
Outreach Chair
Les Treall - 206.948.5423
PCO Chair
Marcee Stone-Vekich - 206.465.1963
Steve Karbowski- 206.
Program Chairs
Jimmy Haun - 206.390.2761
Parliamentarian
Martha Koester - 206.762.6417
Newsletter Editor
Bill Schrier - 206.937.8045
Web Editor

E-Board Minutes
and Documents

 

District Committees

 

•   Committees Homepage
•   By-Laws Committee
•   Communications Committee
•   Diversity Committee
•   Finance (Treasurer's) Report
•   Finance Committee
•   Fundraising Committee
•   Hospitality Committee
•   Leadership Development
•   Legislative Action Committee
•   Membership Committee
•   Outreach Committee
•   PCO/Area Organizing
•   Program Committee
•   Treasurer's Report